Rider performance and Fitness – February 2019

Presented by Liz and Emma Launder who very kindly offered to come and give our members an insight into the work they do.

Liz, who is an osteopath and rehabilitation specialist at Osteopathy for Horse and Rider focused on the influence of balance, stability and postural control on riding capability and explained how fitness and core stability interact to increase control of posture.
She went on to explain how this affects fatigue and the impact on the horse’s way of going.
It was very interesting to listen to Liz share her experience and knowledge; she works regularly at Hartpury College with riders from all disciplines and shared some of the work she has done with event rider Jonty Evans. 

Emma, who runs ESL Remedial sports therapy and rehabilitation, spoke about a range of exercises and activities that can improve posture in riders. She also spoke about how she can help those dealing with poor posture, limited range of movement and pain caused by sports or exercise and focused particularly on riders.

The whole presentation was very informative and builds on what some of us have working on in our rider core strength and fitness classes with Emily.

We hope to follow this up with some sessions with Liz and Emma focusing on posture and biomechanics on and off our horses.

Also,thanks to a small donation from all that attended, we raised £40 for The Brooke.

Annual Prize Giving 2018

Prize giving as usual followed our AGM in February of this year.

Rosettes and gifts were given to twelve of our members who have given more than sixteen hours of their time to help us run competitions. We are so grateful to them for their help as without them competitors could not compete.

The amazing twelve are:
Jane Walker and Lynda Haigh who have helped at all of our show jumping competitions.
Dee Sides and Jessica Jones who helped us with our show jumping and also worked for many hours pole picking at Area SJ last year
Lauren Lawley, Siân and Sophie Williams who helped their mothers run our Show Jumping at Radford’s last year
Karen Lawley and Babs Williams who very successfully ran our SJ last year
Izzy Roberts who has helped run our Dressage competitions
Alison Ollier our treasurer who has put many hours into looking after our accounts
Sally Evans who is our Helper of the Year. Sally is always ready to help out whenever there is need, she has helped in the organisation and been in charge of camp, helped with our dressage competitions and show jumping competitions and has put in at least 25 hours for us. She is a great asset to Riding Club

Retraining of Racehorses
Ruth Hurley who received a RoR trophy
Karen and Babs’s Show Jumping Awards
Rebecca Furniss who received a cup
James Manford
Hollie Hindley
Paula Jefferson
Heather Jones and Zoë Chamberlain
Amanda Hopwood
Paula Cartwright


Best Member Awards
Members are awarded one point for every Riding Club event which they attend but it does not include competitions as they have their own award
Anne Roberts who received a trophy
Sue Biltcliffe
Sara Wright
Erica Morgan and Zoe Chamberlain
Christine Hughes
Kat Morgan
Ali Harper, Sally Evans and Ruth Hurley




Summer Dressage League
Anne Roberts who received the Pimm’s Plate
Janet Warner
Megan Evans
Sally Evans
Irene Gill
Nicky Stokes
Paula Jefferson
Pete Stevens
Ali Harper, Amanda Hopwood and Zoë Chamberlain

Best Competitive Rider Award
Rachel Woolley who received a trophy
Janet Warner
Rebecca Furniss
Myfi Powell
Kat Morgan
Sara Wright
Nicky Stokes


Dressage to Music

Christine Hughes

Our final award goes to a member who WON her class at Area Show Jumping and qualified for the Riding Club Championships
Rebecca Furniss

Well done everyone – we are very proud of you all.
Anne

Summer Dressage League – May 2019

Yesterday, our summer dressage league finally got underway.

It was a lovely evening of dressage with delicious pimms afterwards, the weather was good and the going excellent.

It was so nice to see our members out with their horses and I would like to thank our helpers for calling, writing and scoring, Alison Lewis for having us and judge Diane Hesketh-Jones for her constructive feedback.

The points after our first competition are:
Isobel Roberts The Wizard IV 9
Ali Harper Donovan 8
Sally Evans Sirius 8
Sara Wright Alton (coffee) 6
Anne Roberts Millie 6
Elspeth Carr My Top Diplomat 3
Caroline Hurley Chorister Girl 1
Ruth Hurley Chorister Girl 0
Zoe Chamberlain Douglas 0

Well done everyone.

We look forward to seeing you at our next competition on Thursday 20th June

Ali Harper-Duddings