Tag Archives: Tanatside Hunt branch of the Pony Club

ODE Results 2015

Results for the Vyrnwy Valley Riding Club & Tanatside Hunt Branch of The Pony Club One Day Event

ODE Results 2015

Thank you to all of our competitors who battled the weather conditions to take part in the ODE. We hope you had a great day and were pleased with your results.

I would like to say a huge “thank you” to those members and friends who helped at our ODE on Saturday at Berriewood.

The weather conditions were “challenging”, but everyone just accepted that and made the most of it.

I am going to risk naming those who helped and hope to goodness I don’t miss anyone out!!

First of all we had several non VVRC members
Jo Woodcock who did a splendid job as XC Control and kept that whole phase moving despite deteriorating ground conditions.

Wendy and Sally Poppe (who is a member) ran the dressage

Rhiannon Hinton who dressage judged.

Trish Bridge was in charge of scoring and also was the extremely long suffering person who worked out all the competitor times and dealt with the many changes thrown at her.

Linda Jackson who was scoring.

Patsy Pyke’s husband Adrian who wrote for dressage and Jane Yorke’s partner Pete who also wrote for dressage.

Fiona and Rainer Jarman, Jan Glover, John Howarth and Harvey Walters (also on standby for fence repair) who all fence judged.

Now to our members

Sally Evans and myself are joint organisers on behalf of both clubs ( Tanatside PC and VVRC)

Anne Roberts who does a considerable amount of work before, during and after the event.

Jane Yorke and Patsy Pyke both judged dressage. In fact Patsy judged 2 classes.

Jeanette Barnes was in Secretaries

Elspeth Carr was scoring.

James Dawson ran the Show Jumping ably assisted by Jessica Jones

Tara McDermott ran her socks off collecting scores, Nikki Alexander and Vikki Luxmoore wrote for dressage, Joanne Matthews stewarded dressage and Sara Wright was on the XC start.
Irene Gill and Teresa Jones who served refreshments to fence judges.

Last but by no means least were the members who spent 8 hours out on the XC fence judging.

They were
Pat Sheppard, Jan Lawrence, Emily Jones, Rebecca Walters, Sue Jones, Emma Belcher, Heather Jones, Babs Williams, Jenny Clayton, Charlie Pearce, Sharon Ratcliff, Karen Booth, Erica Morgan. Kat Morgan, Gaynor Morgan, Meg Evans and Mair Schmeink helped on behalf of both clubs.

I believe we will have made a good amount of money for Riding Club Funds again which of course go straight back to members in one way or another.

Julie Phillips